0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

RSPCA is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles as required by The Privacy Act 1988.

This statement provides a brief overview of our information handling practices. A copy of our detailed policy is available on request.

When purchasing products and services, attending events and supporting the work of the RSPCA, we will collect personal information from you. This information is used for the purpose of providing you with information, products and services.

The nature of personal information collected and maintained by the RSPCA, generally comprises information such as consumer details, records of purchases or donations and credit card information.

If you are unable to provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the information, product or service that you require.

RSPCA may occasionally engage third party service providers to assist in the provision of information, products and services to you. In these circumstances, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to these third parties. If this occurs, the confidentiality of your personal information is maintained.

On request, you may see your personal information collected and held by the RSPCA. Further, if you believe that your personal information is not accurate or complete, you may request that we make the necessary corrections, additions or deletions. In order to do so, we ask that you contact our Executive Officer.

Should you wish to discuss any aspect of this statement or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact our Executive Officer on 3258 5601. You may also write to us at:

The Executive Officer
RSPCA Queensland Inc.
Locked bag 3000
Archerfield BH Qld 4108

loader